DAGESTAN TUR HUNTING IN CAUCASUS MOUNTAINS
In each Dagestan Tur hunt in Caucasus, the client is guided by two guides. The hike takes 3 – 4 hours from base camp to the tented fly camp, where he will stay until he gets his trophy. Rusia / Caucasus is the best destination for Dagestan (Eastern) Tur hunting.
Dagestan Tur Hunt
At shoulder height, the Dagestan Tur, (East Caucasian), stands at 31-39 inches, (79-98 cm), with a weight of 120-175 pounds, (55-80 kg) and sometimes to 220 pounds, (100 kg). Somewhat smaller and darker in colour than the West Caucasian Tur, with a coat which is uniformly reddish-brown in summer, with underparts whitish and the tail, breast and lower legs darker.
It turns a uniform dark brown in winter, with underparts slightly lighter and the tail, breast and lower legs much darker and there is a small white rump patch.
The horns are quite unusual for a goat, being smooth and rounded, curving above and behind the neck, with the tips turning inward and upward. They are quite similar to those of the Himalayan blue sheep or bharal, but are more massive.
The females have short, thin horns which grow outward, upward and back. Males and females keep separate, except during the mating season.
Caucasian Tur Hunting
It is an extremely good climber, as are all goats and the Dagestan Tur is a very fine and sporting game animal. It is hunted in steep, high mountains, where good physical condition is a must and long shots may be required and even an average trophy is something to be proud of.
East Caucasian turs are goat-like animals with large but narrow bodies and short legs, and show significant sexual dimorphism in overall size and horn development. Adult males stand about 105 cm (41 in) at the shoulder, measure 190 cm (75 in) in head-body length, and weigh around 140 kg (310 lb). The equivalent figures for adult females are 85 cm (33 in) for shoulder height, 138 cm (54 in) for head-body length, and just 56 kg (123 lb) for weight. Males have slightly lyre-shaped horns which reach 70 to 90 cm (28 to 35 in) in length, while in females they are typically only 20 to 22 cm (7.9 to 8.7 in) long.
The summer coat is short and sandy-yellow, with dirty white underparts. Also, dark brown stripes occur along the front surface of the legs and on the upper surface of the tail. In the winter, the coats of females and juvenile males becomes slightly greyish in colour, but otherwise remain similar. However, the winter coats of adult males are a solid dark brown, without visible stripes on the legs. Males develop a beard with their winter coats in their second year, reaching the full length of about 12 cm (4.7 in) by their fourth or fifth year. Compared with other goats, the beards of East Caucasian turs are relatively stiff, and project somewhat forwards, rather than drooping down. The beard is small or entirely absent in females, and in males in their summer coats.