The Chartreuse chamois is only found in the Chartreuse Mountains between Grenoble and Chambery. You can book with Grand Slam Ibex your hunting trip to hunt Chartreuse Chamois in France. All Chartreuse Chamois harvested with France Chamois Hunts will receive a certificate of authenticity from the French Government.
The Chartreuse chamois (rupicapra cartusiana) is only found in the Chartreuse Mountains between Grenoble and Chambery. This chamois is not an unconditionaly high mountain dweller. Instead, he prefers wooded areas and lower mountain pastures between 800 and 2,300 m elevation. He can also settle at very low altitudes, provided he can find steep slopes as escape routes. Similar to his Cantabrian and Pyrenain cousins, this chamois uses the environment to its advantage and is adapted to a very wide range of climates and plant varieties
The hunting area allocated for the harvest of this Chamois is located in the middle of the Chartreuse Mountain National Park, the only place in the world where you can find and hunt the Chartreuse Chamois. A very few number of tags are available each year for this sought after subspecies
All Chartreuse Chamois harvested with France Chamois Hunts will receive a certificate of authenticity from the French Government, together with the GPS position of the kill for a 100% legal trophy
Female chamois and their young live in herds of up to 100 individuals; adult males tend to live solitarily for most of the year. During the rut (late November/early December in Europe, May in New Zealand), males engage in fierce battles for the attention of unmated females. An impregnated female undergoes a gestation period of 170 days, after which a single kid is usually born in May or early June – on rare occasions, twins may be born.
If a mother is killed, other females in the herd may try to raise the kid. The kid is weaned at six months of age and is fully grown by one year of age. However, the kids do not reach sexual maturity until they are three to four years old, although some females may mate at as early two years old. At sexual maturity, young males are forced out of their mother’s herds by dominant males (who sometimes kill them), and then wander somewhat nomadically until they can establish themselves as mature breeding specimens at eight to nine years of age
Chamois eat various types of vegetation, including highland grasses and herbs during the summer and conifers, barks and needles from trees in winter. Primarily diurnal in activity, they often rest around mid-day and may actively forage during moonlit nights
Chamois can reach an age of 22 years in captivity, although the maximum recorded in the wild is from 15 to 17 years of age. Common causes of mortality can include avalanches, epidemics and predation. At present, humans are the main predator of Chamois. In the past, the principal predators were Eurasian lynxes and gray wolves; with some predation possibly by brown bears and golden eagles. Chamois usually use speed and stealthy evasion to escape predators and can run at 50 kilometers per hour (31 mph) and can jump 2 m (6.6 ft) vertically into the air or over a distance of 6 m (20 ft)
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.